privacy policy

www.hurhair.co.uk – Privacy Policy 

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are
  • Our website
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy
  • How to contact us

 

1.              Who we are

This website is operated by Hur.hair Limited trading as Hur.Hair. We are a retailer of hair styling tools, electricals and associated products. For more information see www.hurhair.co.uk/aboutus.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (the “Data Protection Laws”) which covers data transfer across the United Kingdom and the European Union. We are responsible as ‘controller’ of your personal information for the purposes of those laws.

2.              Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website [www.hurhair.co.uk] and to situations where we sell our products to you directly not via our website.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

3.              Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website,  contact us, send us feedback or complete customer surveys, register for our newsletter, purchase products via our website, post material to our website, participate in promotions or competitions via our website and if you purchase products from us directly not via our website.

We collect this personal information from you either directly (such as when you register for our newsletter, contract us, send us feedback or purchase products via the website etc.) or indirectly (such as your browsing activity while on our website - see ‘Cookies’ below).

We also collect personal information about you when you buy products directly from us not via the website.

The personal information we collect about you depends on your particular activities and whether these activities involve the use of our website. In any case, the information we may collect from you includes:

  • your name, address and contact details;
  • date of birth;
  • your email address:
  • bank account and payment details; and
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media.

We use this personal information to:

  • provide goods and services to you;
  • register your warranty and/or extended warranty;
  • verify your identity;
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • notify you of any changes or improvements to our website or to our services that may affect you;

notify you of any up-coming offers, promotions, competitions or deals on our products.

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

4.              Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose;
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract;
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations);
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests).

5.              Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collected

What information we ask for

How and why we use your information

When you register your warranty with us (if applicable) and/or request our newsletter on our website

Contact details: Your name, email-address, phone number

We ask for this:

— to register your warranty

— to communicate with you about your warranty;

— notify you of any up-coming service or repair dates or new offers on our products;

-In respect of our newsletter; to email the newsletter to you, to complete customer surveys, to participate in competitions and to notify you of any of our new products, offers, deals or promotions.

 We rely on consent and contract as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

We will keep this information until:

— 1 (one) year following the end of your warranty period;

- For a period of 2 years unless you unsubscribe from receiving our newsletter earlier.

 

When you purchase products via our website

Contact details: Your name, email-address, phone number

Payment details: Your payment card details and your billing address

Delivery details: Your delivery address

We ask for this:

— provide goods and services to you

— notify you of any up-coming offers, deals or promotions on our products

 

We rely on contract and legitimate interest as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

We will keep this information until:

—we have processed your order and then for a period of 2 years unless you email us earlier to tell us you no longer wish for us to keep your personal information

 

When you purchase products from us directly not via our website (e.g. you are a distributor or stockist of our products)

Contact details: Your name, email-address, phone number

Payment details: Your payment card details and your billing address

Delivery details: Your delivery address

We ask for this:

— provide goods and services to you

— notify you of any up-coming offers, deals or promotions on our products

 

We rely on contract and legitimate interest as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

We will keep this information until:

— we have processed your order and then for a period of 2 years unless you email us earlier to tell us you no longer wish for us to keep your personal information

 

When you give us feedback by email, post or via social media or if you contact us for any other reason

Contact details: Your name, email-address

Social media details: Your account name

We ask for this:

— to provide goods and services to you

— to provide you with customer support, servicing, repair and to answer any customer enquiries

— to improve our goods and services

— notify you of any up-coming offers, deals or promotions on our products

 

We rely on contract and legitimate interest as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

We will keep this information until:

— For a period of 2 years unless you email us earlier to tell us you no longer wish for us to keep your personal information

 

 

6.              Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share contact details such as your name and delivery address details with our courier providers, in order for them to be able to deliver the products to you.

This data sharing enables our couriers to be able to despatch the products you purchase directly to you.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

7.              Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA

In order to run our website, we use a hosting service company called Shopify who operate in the Republic of Ireland and whose servers are based in Canada and the United States. Therefore, as a result of us using Shopify's services, your personal information may be transferred to the above locations for the purpose of providing our website services to you.

Whilst Canada does not have the same data protection laws as the UK and EEA it has been granted an adequacy decision by the European Commission under Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which means that personal data may be transferred there from the UK and EEA without any further safeguards being necessary.

While the European Commission has not given such a formal decision to the United States, Shopify gives the assurance that should any personal information be transferred to the United States, such a transfer will be subject to appropriate and suitable safeguards that are comparable with European Commission approved standards in order to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the area comprising the UK and EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

8.              Cookies and other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and allow us to store some information about your preferences or past actions.

We will request your consent before placing them and how to disable them.

9.              Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services, special offers promotions and competitions which may be of interest to you. Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by email or text as we have described in this policy.

You can unsubscribe at any time from our emails by:

—contacting us at info@hurhair.co.uk; or

—using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts;

It may take up to 14 days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

 

10.           Your rights

Under the Data Protection Laws you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

 

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information;
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information; and
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

 

  • email, call or write to us using the details set out in the ‘How to contact us’ section below,
  • let us have enough information to identify you [(e.g. your name, registration details etc.)],
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

 

11.           Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

12.           How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The Data Protection Laws also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in a European Economic Area state or in the United Kingdom if you work, normally live or if any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred in the relevant state. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

13.           Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on [31st October 2020] and last updated on that date.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email.

14.           How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact please send an email to info@hurhair.co.uk